We make borrowing cash simple and fast.
It takes just five minutes to apply.

Privacy policy

We have put in place the following policy to protect your personal information. By using our Website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the policy.

We take the collection of your personal information seriously:
We understand that if you provide personal information to us, you are trusting us to use the personal information for proper purposes. You have our assurance that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Personal information collected through this website will be held by us in accordance with the principles of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What personal information do we collect:
When you use our Website, we may request you provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers, credit card details, bank account details and details of your employment (including income levels and employer’s name). All the personal information you provide us with your loan application will be collected and stored by us for the purpose of us assessing your application and, if your application is successful, for our administration and any enforcement of the loan. If you fail to give us any personal information we request, we may decline your loan application and/or restrict the services or products accessible to you.

When you visit our Website we may also collect more personal information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your activity on our site.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as credit agencies, referees, your present, future or former employer, any other creditor you have and any former creditor.

When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of such information and our right to disclose it to third parties.

How do we use the personal information:
We may use the information for a number of purposes, for example to process your loan application, to verify your identity, to contact you, to conduct credit and other checks concerning your identity and creditworthiness, for debt collection purposes, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to help us to develop our Website to be more available and user friendly to our customers, to administer your loan with us and for any other use which you may authorise from time to time. If you default in making loan payments to us (including interest payments) we may contact your employer to have money deducted from your wages. We may disclose to your employer any personal information we have collected about you and advise the employer of your default and other details concerning your loan.

In addition, we may use the information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. You may elect not to receive marketing material by contacting us on enquiries@moola.co.nz.

Will we disclose the information to others:
We may disclose personal information to others where we are under a duty to comply with the law, or if we need to enforce any of our Credit Agreement with you including, our General Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose such information to reputable third parties to enable statistics to be gathered about our customers and related site functions. It is possible that those statistics will identify you.

We may sell, or make available, your personal information to others. This may be because a third party wishes to contact you in respect of services or products they think may interest you, or because we are either buying a business or assets or selling our business or assets, including this Website and your personal information.

Additionally, we may use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as sending correspondence (including mail and emails), processing payments (for example, our bank) and conducting any loan collection or enforcement services. They will have access to your personal information needed to perform the relevant services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

Cookies:
Our Website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our Website may send to your computer. Any cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our Website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better service when you use our Website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may not have access to some websites as a result.

Security:
We take security seriously, and have taken steps to ensure your personal information is secure. We use secure servers and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your information online. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Contacting you:
By making a loan application to us you consent to us contacting you by email, SMS or telephone. We will not be responsible if any message is received by another person who has access to your computer, mobile phone or telephone.

Access to information:
You have the right of access to and correction of any of the personal information you or a third party provides to us concerning you. If you wish to do this, you can contact us on the email provided.

What about links to other websites:
Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, or their communication with you, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from another website provided, you will need to contact the administrator of the relevant website.

Policy changes:
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Website. Your continued use of the site will indicate you accept the updated policy.